Jennie-O Turkey Store Sales, LLC Recalls Raw Ground Turkey Products due to Possible Salmonella Reading Contamination

PRESS RELEASE NO.: 2019-014

Jennie-O Turkey Store Sales, LLC Recalls Raw Ground Turkey Products due to Possible Salmonella Reading Contamination

The Department of Public Health and Social Services, in coordination with the U.S. Department of Agriculture, would like to inform the public of a voluntary recall involving Jennie-O brand raw ground turkey products with “USE BY” code dates of 10/01/2018 and 10/02/2018, for potential presence of Salmonella.  The raw ground turkey products items were produced on September 11, 2018.  The following products are subject to recall:

Brand Name                                                                                 Weight                                   Use By Date

Jennie-O GROUND TURKEY 93% LEAN | 7% FAT                 1 lb. package                         10/01/2018 and 10/02/2018

Jennie-O TACO SEASONED GROUND TURKEY                   1 lb. package                          10/02/2018

Jennie-O GROUND TURKEY 85% LEAN | 15% FAT               1 lb. package                          10/02/2018

Jennie-O ITALIAN SEASONED GROUND TURKEY               1 lb. package                         10/02/2018

Jennie-O GROUND TURKEY 90% LEAN | 10% FAT                1 lb. package                         10/02/2018

 

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “P-190” inside the USDA mark of inspection.  These items were shipped to retail locations nationwide.

Consumption of food contaminated with Salmonella can cause salmonellosis, one of the most common bacterial foodborne illnesses.  The most common symptoms of salmonellosis are diarrhea, abdominal cramps, and fever within 12 to 72 hours after eating the contaminated product.  The illness usually lasts 4 to 7 days.  Most people recover without treatment.  In some persons, however, the diarrhea may be so severe that the patient needs to be hospitalized.  Older adults, infants, and persons with weakened immune systems are more likely to develop a severe illness.  Individuals concerned about an illness should contact their health care provider.

The Division of Environmental Health is currently conducting a recall effectiveness check with local retail stores and wholesalers to determine if the affected product is being sold or distributed on island.  Currently, there has been no determination that the affected products were available on island.

The Department has not received any local report of injuries or illnesses associated with the consumption of these recalled commodities.  Consumers who have purchased the items listed above are urged to return it to the place of purchase.  Consumers with questions may contact Jennie-O Consumer Engagement Team at 1-800-621-3505, 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Central Time, Monday – Friday and 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Central Time Saturday and Sunday.

For any questions, please contact the Consumer Commodities Program at the Division of Environmental Health at 735-7221.

 

       LEO G. CASIL

       Acting Director